(c) Avla Group Ltd.  Data Protection Register No: ZA484295.

 We give no financial advice but acts as an introducer to FCA regulated partners.

 

Privacy Policy 

[Last Updated - April 2019]

At FOURTEEN we take your privacy seriously.  In a super simple way we explain how and why we hold, obtain and retain data that can identify you.  Every so often we update this policy and we'll make it clear on our website when we do so.

The business of FOURTEEN (www.fourteenfourteen.co.uk) is marketing and involves the collection of Personal Information from individuals who may be interested in a specific type of service, and the sale of this personal information to our clients, who are businesses that provide services in the area for which the personal information was collected.

We use advertising, for example on social media sites, to attract individuals that may be suited for business products or services of our clients. We are up front and open about what we do, and this Privacy Policy sets out how we collect your personal data, what we do with it, who we give it to, how we keep it safe and how long we store it for. Although we sell personal data, we believe that transparency is important, and we strive to do our best to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DEFINITIONS

When we talk about 'us', we mean www.fourteenfourteen.co.uk. We are the operator of this website. When we talk about 'you', we mean the person using this website or services of this website or participating in any surveys, questionnaires or quizzes produced by this website. When we talk about ‘client’ we mean the business or businesses that engage or deal with us to purchase the information we collect.

'Personal data' or 'personal information' is information that directly identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be used, on its own or in combination with other data, to identify you.

It is very important to us to protect your personal data and to use it strictly in adherence with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

 

STAYING ANONYMOUS

You can browse our website anonymously, although cookies may be collected. You will not be able to access surveys or questionnaires anonymously.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

We may also use ‘cookies’ on our website to provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep a track of your preferences, and to enable you to contact us directly from the website.

 

Cookies may also be used to optimise website speed for your convenience, to allow you to customise our web pages and so that you do not have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. We may collect information about your IP address and how you used our site.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ON THIS WEBSITE?

Any information you provide on any of our pages is only used entirely to get in touch with you to discuss the services FOURTEEN provides wether that be selling leads or providing consultancy services.

We never share this data with anyone or any other third party without you telling us we can.  The only information we do ask for and collect is your name, business name and contact details.

COLLECTION OF DATA

If you contact us via a form on our website then your data will be protected by our CRM system and our website is securely hosted by www.krystle.co.uk.  In order to process business with you we host all client data on our sales platform Xero / www.xero.com/uk and you can see their security policy here: https://www.xero.com/uk/about/security/ 

SHARING YOUR DATA

As stated earlier we do not share your data with any third party without your consent.  We will only ever ask for your business name, name and contact details so we can discuss working with you.  We will never use your data for purposes of marketing activity. 

COMMUNICATING WITH YOU 

We will only contact with when we have consent to do so which will be related to the business activity we have together.  This will include areas such as but not limited to:

  • Performance review calls

  • General communication to discuss business, campaigns & related topics 

  • Invoices 

  • Contractual information

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Under the data protection laws you can request any information we hold on you.  Please send an email to support@fourteenfourteenco.uk and one of the team will get back to you within 30 working days.

 

DATA PROTECTION

We are registered  with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) UK as a 'Data Controller' under registration number: ZA484294 

Our principal place of business is:

FOURTEEN

1 West Regent Street, Glasgow

Floor 2

Scotland - G2 1RW

CONTACT US 

If you have questions about your information we hold or how we use it please contact us via email at: support@fourteenfourtee.co.uk